St. Thomas Residential School
The Marthoma Church Educational Society
Thiruvananthapuram
Quality Education for next generation  

The Pride & The Glory 

RESULTS OF 2017
 NAME POSITION STREAM REMARKS
 Mrinal Shankar FIRST ISC Science SECOND in state
 Nihal Shah Peediackal FIRST ISC Science SECOND in state
 Namitha Renjit Second ISC Science 
 Titus Ben Sajan Second ISC Science 
 Anisha Mary Sajit Third ISC Science 
 Agreja Nair P First ISC Commerce 
 Anu Maria Anil Second ISC Commerce 
 Athul James Third ISC Commerce 



Results of 2016
 NAME POSITION STREAM REMARKS
 Lekshmi Sunil First ICSE FIRST in state
 Ashwini A Kumar Second ICSE THIRD in state
 Uma Damodaran Third ICSE 
 Visakh S First ISC Science FIRST in state
 Lakshmi S Menon Second ISC Science SECOND in state
 Afzan A Third ISC Science 
 Jude Antony Lourdan First ISC Commerce THIRD in state
 Ebanna Edison Second ISC Commerce 
 Alvin Leander Rodricks Third ISC Commerce 



Laurels of 2016
 Name Position Event 
 Mary Ann Mathew First Declamation All Kerala Cultural Meet
 Diya Ann George Second Recitation Malayalam All Kerala Cultural Meet
 Abhiram Second Cartoon Drawing All Kerala Cultural Meet
 Meenakshi Mallick Second Western Solo All Kerala Cultural Meet
 Anjana Raju First Creative Writing All Kerala Cultural Meet
 Uma Damodaran Second Classical Dance (Bharatanatyam) All Kerala Cultural Meet
 Akash Mallick Third Western Solo All Kerala Cultural Meet
 Shreya Susan Samuel First Discuss throw(Senior girls) All Kerala ISC/ICSE Athletic Meet
 Ganga Satheesh Nair Second Discuss throw(Senior girls) All Kerala ISC/ICSE Athletic Meet
 Allen Babu First , Second Runners up 4x100m Relay (Junior Boys) , Football  20th ASISC NATIONAL GAMES (in Hyderabad)
 Gayatri Devi Third , Second , Second 100m (Senior Girls) , 400m (Senior girls) , 4x100m relay (Senior girls). KERALA TEAM CAPTAIN 20th ASISC NATIONAL GAMES (in Hyderabad)
 Vaibhav Prasad Best Debator Debate All Kerala Cultural Meet
 Ann Sony, Meenakshi Nair, Krishna Pratap, Vishnu R Unnithan, Vishnupriya, Devisree P K, Kamala Nair, Piyush A H Second Group Song (Juniors)Malayalam All Kerala Cultural Meet
 Diya Ann George Second Extempore Malayalam All Kerala ICSE Meet
 Joan Rachel Cherian Second Creative Writing  All Kerala Creative Writing Competition
 Rohan Narayan, Vaibhav Prasad Second (Rohan Narayan-Best Debator) Debate All Kerala Debate Competition
 Rohan Narayan, Vaibhav Prasad Second (Rohan Narayan-Best Speaker) Debate Frank Anthony Memorial All India Inter School Debate competition
 Sooryan V James, Sunand S Warrier, Sneha Santosh, Athira Manoj, Allen Mathew, Phoebe A, Deepika A, Navya P M, Anushka Biji, Samuel P Zachariah Third Music competition Harmony in ‘La Fest’ conducted by Loyola School
 Rhon S George, Bishnu R Third Quiz ‘Mega Mind’ in “Genesis” conducted by MGM School
 Vaibhav Prasad, Shankar Sarath First Quiz Chinmaya Quiz conducted by Chinmaya Vidyalaya
 Rohan Narayan, S Shanaz Shamim First Quiz Spark Quiz conducted by IIT Madras
 Jerry John Thomas, Nevin S John First Runners up Quiz Aqua Regia Science Quiz
 Maneesh Third , Third 100m race(Junior boys) , 200m race(Junior boys)  All Kerala ISC/ICSE Atheletic Meet
 Abhiram First Discuss throw(Junior boys) All Kerala ISC/ICSE Atheletic Meet
 Mathews Aswin Joseph Second ,Third 800m race(Junior boys) , 400m Race (Junior boys) All Kerala ISC/ICSE Atheletic Meet
 Allen Babu First , First 400m Race (Junior boys) , 200m Race (Junior boys) All Kerala ISC/ICSE Atheletic Meet
 Timothy, Rohit, Allen Babu, Maneesh First 4 x 100 m Relay All Kerala ISC/ICSE Atheletic Meet
 Timothy, Sharon, Mathews, Allen First 4 x 400m Relay All Kerala ISC/ICSE Atheletic Meet
 Roshni R M Third 200m (Junior girls) All Kerala ISC/ICSE Atheletic Meet
 Rajasri First Discuss throw(Junior girls) All Kerala ISC/ICSE Atheletic Meet
 Moushmi Second Long Jump(Junior girls) All Kerala ISC/ICSE Atheletic Meet
 Ardra Third 400m race All Kerala ISC/ICSE Atheletic Meet
 Hashna Haris Third Discuss throw(Junior girls) All Kerala ISC/ICSE Atheletic Meet
 Arya, varsha, Ardra, Roshni Second 4x100 relay (Junior girls) All Kerala ISC/ICSE Atheletic Meet
 Estelle, Roshni, Arya, Ardra First 4x400 m Relay (Junior Girls) All Kerala ISC/ICSE Atheletic Meet
 Jijo S Anil First , Second 800m (Senior boys) , 400m (Senior boys) All Kerala ISC/ICSE Atheletic Meet
 Shibin Lal S B, Jijo S anil, Rahul Shylesh, Rahul Cherian Third 4x100m relay (Senior boys) All Kerala ISC/ICSE Atheletic Meet
 Kurian Jose, Rahul Shylesh, Joel, Jijo S Anil Third 4x400m relay (Senior boys) All Kerala ISC/ICSE Atheletic Meet
 Uma N Damodaran Second , Second , Third 800m(Senior girls) ,Triple jump(Senior girls) , 400m(Senior girls) All Kerala ISC/ICSE Atheletic Meet
 Meenakshi Third 200m (Senior girls) All Kerala ISC/ICSE Atheletic Meet
 Aswathy JayaKumar First 3 KM Walk All Kerala ISC/ICSE Atheletic Meet
 Gayatry Devi M First , First , First  100m (Senior girls) , 400m(Senior girls) , Long Jump(Senior girls) All Kerala ISC/ICSE Atheletic Meet
 Keziah, Uma N Damodaran, Meenakshi, Gayatri Devi Second 4x100m relay (Senior girls) All Kerala ISC/ICSE Atheletic Meet
 Meenakshi, Aswathy Jayakumar, Uma N Damodaran, Gayatri Devi M First 4x400m relay (Senior girls) All Kerala ISC/ICSE Atheletic Meet



Laurels of 2015
 Name Position Event
 Devika Sreekumar Second Dr.A.V.Varghese Oratorical Contest(Eng)
 Uma Damodharan Class X Third Dr.A.V.Varghese Oratorical Contest(Eng)
 Diya Ann Jose  Second Dr.A.V.Varghese Oratorical Contest(Mal)
 Keerthana P.S Second Dr.A.V.Varghese Oratorical Contest(Mal)
 Keziah Elizabeth Jose Second Dr.A.V.Varghese Oratorical Contest(Mal)
 S.Aditya Krishna & Rohan Narayan Class X Second Frank Antony Memorial All India Debate
 Rohan Narayan First Extempore Eng (ICSE)
 Akash Mallick First All Kerala ISC Light Music
 Aiswarya Ramesh Second All Kerala ISC Light Music
 Jithin Salim Second All Kerala ISC Light Music(Mal)
 Samuel P Zachariah Third All Kerala ICSE Light Music
 Sidharth J Third Cartoon Drawing (All Kerala ICSE)
 Anjana Raju Third All Kerala ICSE Painting
 Meriam Koipuram Third All Kerala ISC Cartoon Drawing
 Devika Sreekumar Third Extempore Eng ISC
 Sanjana Scaria Mannanal & Devika Sreekumar Third All Kerala Debate
 Rohan Narayan & Aditya Krishna First All Kerala Debate - ICSE
 Sneha s Prakash Class X Scholor NTSE
 Aazeed B Mohammed, Jude Antony, Bhuvan Abraham, A.J.Fazil, Vishnu B.S, Akash R.S, Nigel Gopan, Lino Joseph, Sruthin Vijay, Yash Nair, Jithin Salim, Joseph K.J, Paul Chacko, Arjun U, Jijo anil, Rohan V.S, Ayzar John, Abhinav R.B First KERALA STATE INTER SCHOOL FOOTBALL ISC
 Ananthakrishnan A First in 100m and 200m ALL KERALA ISC SPORTS MEET
 Azeed Mohammed First in 400m ALL KERALA SPORTS MEET - ISC
 Akash R.S Second in Discus throw, 110 m hurdles ALL KERALA SPORTS MEET - ISC
 Jijo S Anil First in 800m, Third in 1500m ALL KERALA SPORTS MEET - ISC
 RAHUL SHYLESH, AZEED B MOHAMMED, AFZAN A, ANANTHAKRISHNAN A First in 4x100m relay ALL KERALA SPORTS MEET - ISC
 AFZAN A, YASH NAIR, JIJO S ANIL, AZEED B MOHAMMED Second in 4x400m relay ALL KERALA SPORTS MEET - ISC
 Athira M.S Second in 80m hurdles ALL KERALA SPORTS MEET - ISC
 Joseph John Cherukara Second in 400m ALL KERALA SPORTS MEET - ICSE
 BHARATH A Second in 800m ALL KERALA SPORTS MEET - ICSE
 Ashwin Rajeeve Third in 110m hurdles ALL KERALA SPORTS MEET - ICSE
 Rohit Praveen Second in 110m hurdles ALL KERALA SPORTS MEET - ICSE
 Abhiram A Class IX Second in Discus throw ALL KERALA SPORTS MEET - ICSE
 Allen Babu, Rohith Praveen, Maneesh M, Joseph John Cherukara Second in 4x100m relay ALL KERALA SPORTS MEET - ICSE
 M.GAYATHRI DEVI CLASS X First in 100m and 200m, 400 m Second in Discus Throw ALL KERALA SPORTS MEET - ICSE
 Uma Damodharan Class X First in 800m, Second in 400m ALL KERALA SPORTS MEET - ICSE
 Ashwathy Jayakumar Class X First in 3Km Walk ALL KERALA SPORTS MEET - ICSE
 Kavya S.K Class X Second in 100m, First in Long Jump, First in Triple jump, Third in 80m hurdles ALL KERALA SPORTS MEET - ICSE
 Ganga Satheesh  Third in Discus Throw ALL KERALA SPORTS MEET - ICSE
 MEENAKSHY P NAIR, ESTHER GEORGE, KAVYA S.K, M. GAYATHRI DEVI First in 4x100m relay ALL KERALA SPORTS MEET - ICSE
 ASWATHY JAYAKUMAR, ESTHER GEORGE, UMA DAMODARAN, M GAYATHRI DEVI First in 4x400m relay ALL KERALA SPORTS MEET - ICSE
 AKASH R.S, AAZEAD MOHAMMED, SRUTHIN VIJAY  RUNNER UP FOOTBALL NATIONALS
 SOUMYA M.S CLASS VI TENNIS- DOUBLES (WINNER) ALL KERALA INTER SCHOOL TENNIS TOURNAMENT
 NAVEEN ROY CLASS XII WINNER- KERALA STATE JUNIOR BADMINTON, ALL KERALA ISC BOYS (SINGLES), RUNNER UP KERALA STATE SENIOR BADMINTON, RUNNER UP TRIVANDRUM DISTRICT MEN`S SINGLES, RUNNER UP- ALL KERALA JUNIOR BADMINTON TOURNAMENT, RUNNER UP TRIVANDRUM DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP BOYS DOUBLES ALL KERALA BADMINTON
 BHUVAN ABRAHAM CLASS XII WINNER  ALL KERALA ISC/ICSE BADMINTON
 NISHITA J.P CLASS VI TENNIS-SINGLES RUNNER UP ALL KERALA INTER SCHOOL TENNIS TOURNAMENT
 NISHITA J.P CLASS VI TENNIS-DOUBLES RUNNER UP ALL KERALA INTER SCHOOL TENNIS TOURNAMENT



BEST SPORTS PERSON
 YEAR NAME
 2012 ABHISHEK R.B
 2008 ATHUL JOHN THOMAS
 2009 ARUN S
 2010 AKSHAY RAJEEV
 2011 ALLEN MATHEW JOY
 2013 ADITYA SANKAR



SELFLESS SERVICE AWARD
 YEAR NAME
 2012 LIJO THOMAS LAWRENCE
 2008 ANJANA JAMES
 2009 G. DEEPAK
 2011 ABIN YUSUF STALIN
 2013 GEO ZAJO



BEST ALL ROUNDER
 YEAR NAME1 NAME2
 2012  THOMAS VINOD THOMAS
 2003 PREETHIKA SURESH KALYANI RAMNATH
 2004 S. ARAVIND KRISHNAN BHAVITHA MARIAM GEORGE
 2005 GAUTHAM KRISHNA R. RESA RITA NICHOLAS
 2006  S. ARAVIND KRISHNAN
 2007  FOUSIYA YOONUS & AMRITHA V. NAIR
 2008  VITNI FERNZ
 2009 ALLEN MATHEW JOY ABRAHAM EAPEN JOHN
 2010  NANDAKISHORE
 2011 SHAMBHUNATH MOHAN KARUN JOHN SANTHOSH
 2013  AKASH G.A



NTSE SCHOLARS - VIII
 YEAR NAME1 NAME2 NAME3
 2008 TEENU MARIA HARI GOVIND M. GAUTHAMI G.
 2009 ARAVIND H.  
 2011 LUKE P IDICULLA  
 2010 PRAPANJ H. HAREESH S. MENON 
 2012 VISAKH.S  



ST. THOMAS SCHOLARS
 YEAR NAME1 NAME2 NAME3
 2004 KANNAN U ARAVIND J. 
 2006 ADITYA MAHADEV PRAKASH  



NTSE SCHOLARS -X
 YEAR NAME1 NAME2 NAME3
 2003 DIYA RACHEL GEORGE  DEEPASREE J VINU RAJASEKHAR , JITHIN JOSEPH
 2006 JOSHAN CHERIAN ABRAHAM  
 2008 DIVYA S. , A. ARAVIND  GOVIND MENON PRITHIN S. KURUVILLA
 2012 NIRANJANA PRASANNKUMAR  



OUTSTANDING ACHIEVERS
 YEAR NAME AREA
 1986 AVAJIT BASU Eng. Entrance - I Rank
 1986 AVAJIT BASU Eng. Entrance - I Rank
 1986 UTKARSH KULKARNI Eng. Entrance - II Rank
 1987 VARGHESE MATHEW T. Eng. Entrance - II Rank
 1993 THOMAS BABY Eng. Entrance - I Rank
 1994 SHRUTHU PREM S. Med. Entrance - II Rank
 1994 JOOBY JOHN Med. Entrance - IX Rank
 1995 RAJESH CHANDRAN Med. Entrance - I Rank
 1995 THUSHANTH THOMAS Med. Entrance - V Rank
 1995 SARITHA SEKHAR Med. Entrance - IX Rank
 1996 VARGHESE BABY Eng. Entrance - IV Rank
 1996  
 1996 JOY ROSHAN Eng. Entrance - IV Rank
 1997 ASHOK THOMAS Med. Entrance - I Rank
 1998 MAHESH PAI Med. Entrance - VI Rank
 2000 ARUN R. Eng. Entrance - VI Rank
 2003 ATHULA B. Prof. Venkata Raman Memorial Gold Medal - Maths Olympiad
 2003 GOWRI N. KISHORE Balashree Award for Creative Writing (National Level)
 2003 FOUSIYA YOONUS Balaratna Award
 2003 NITHIN JOHN Championship Trophy(Junior), All India ICSE Sport Meet - Lucknow
 2003 AKASH NAIR (Std. II) Trika National Merit Scholarship - Roller Skating
 2003 Rejira K. Robi (Std. II) Tri Star Colman All India Camlin Color Contest - II
 2003 ANNIE JOHN (Std. VIII) Tri Star Colman All India Camlin Color Contest - II
 2004 NIKHIL SWARNAKUMAR Cyber Olympiad Xth Rank - All India
 2004 VARUN KISHORE AIEEE, III Rank, Kerala Eng - XV
 2005 VINU RAJASEKHAR kerala Eng - X
 2005 DEEPASREE J Medical Entrance - XV
 2006 ARAVIND KRISHNAN AIEEE - XIII
 2010 NARAYANAN S.L. State under 13 Champion, International Open Chess., Common Wealth Open Chess- Silver Medal
 2010 DARSANA VIJAY IIT Humanities (All India Rank - 21)
 2011 ROHIT.R IIT JEE(State Rank 37,All India Rank - 2017)
 2010 AISWARYA .N ALL KERALA ENGINEERING RANK 260
 2010 PRAVEEN IYER ALL INDIA MEDICAL RANK 364
 2011 AADITYA VIJAYAKUMAR ALL INDIA ENGINEERING- STATE RANK 51
 2011 ROHIT.R ALL INDIA ENGINEERING- STATE RANK 37
 2012 TONY JOSEPH MATHEW IIT JEE(All India Rank - 1745), ALL INDIA ENGINEERING(State Rank 30, All India Rank 899)
 2012 TEENU MARIA ALL INDIA MEDICAL RANK 179, KERALA MEDICAL ENTRANCE RANK 60



BEST OUTGOING STUDENTS
 YEAR NAME1 NAME2
 1990  
 1990 MADHU MAMMEN MATHEW MANJU L.
 1991 DAWN ZACHARIAH JACOB KIRAN G.
 1992 SHIKA SHARMA HARUN THOMAS
 1993 AJAY NAYAR DAWN ZACHARIAH JACOB
 1994 ARUN S ABRAHAM THOMAS
 1995 MALINI ANNA GEORGE JAIGANESH K.V.
 1996 MURALI MOHAN SUJA THOMAS
 1997 ANURADHA RAMACHANDRAN KRISHNA MURUGHAN
 1998 ARJUN K. NAMBIAR VINAY SHARMA
 1999  MALAVIKA SHYAM KRISHNAN
 2000  PRAKASH KURUP
 2001  ABHILASH MENON
 2002  POOJA BHAUMIK
 2003  ADITYA R. NAIR
 2004  ANJANA UNNIKRISHNAN
 2010  L GOPIKA MURTHY
 2005  ANJANA ANNA GEORGE
 2006  RAISA ANNA PHILIP
 2007  REEBA MUTHALALI
 2012  NEETA MIRIAM CHERIAN
 2008  JOSHAN CHERIAN ABRAHAM
 2009  NEHA MIRIAM KURIEN
 2011  MITTU SURENDRAN
 2013  ANURAG HARI



AWARD WINNERS
 YEAR ICSE ISC - SCIENCE ISC-COMMERCE
 1973  AJITHAN G. 
 1974  SURESH KUMAR V.B. 
 1975  JACOB ISSAC 
 1976 THOMAS MATHEW  
 1977   
 1973  AJITHAN G. 
 1974  SURESH KUMAR V.B. 
 1975  JACOB ISSAC 
 1976 THOMAS MATHEW  
 1977 JACOB MATHEW  
 1978 RANJAN GHOSH  
 1979 THOMAS ABRAHAM  
 1980 SANTHOSH GEORGE  
 1981 JACOB BENJAMIN  
 1982 J.VINAYAN  
 1983 MATHEW BENJAMIN  
 1984 GEORGIE MATHEW MADHUKAR RAO 
 1985 ANJANA MATHUR SHAJI MATHEW 
 1986 ELIZABETH SHEBA ZACHARIAH SUJATHA B. 
 1987 CHANDRAN GANGADHARAN VARGHESE M. THANNICKAL 
 1988 HIMANSHU GUPTHA SUNEETHA KRISHNAN 
 1989 BOBBY ABRAHAM SREEJITH SUKUMARAN 
 1990 KRISHNA UDAI T. MANJU L 
 1991 ASHNI LUKOSE ABU MARCOSE & G. KIRAN 
 1992 ABRAHAM THOMAS ISAC MATHEW 
 1993 KANNAN RAVI THOMAS BABY 
 1994 S. ARJUN SHRUTI PREM 
 1995 REGHU RAJ P.J. SINDHU JOHN THOMAS 
 1996 SONIA M. LAL VARGHESE BABY 
 1997 ANURADHA RAMACHANDRAN NAYANK AGARWAL ATHIRA PRASAD
 1998 PRAKASH KURUP & ANKITA HANOO VINAY SHARMA BIJOY ABRAHAM MATHEW
 1999 JAYANAND A.K. ANOOP V. MALAVIKA SHYAM KRISHNAN
 2000 DEEPAK GARG & POOJA BHAUMIK AMAL RAJ. R. J. & SHWETHA SEETHARAM SANDHYA KAILAS
 2001 ADITYA R. NAIR DIVYA S. CHITRA KRISHNANATH
 2002 ATHULA B. LAKSHMI KAILAS SUDEEP SAM THOMAS
 2003 DIYA RACHEL GEORGE & GAYATRI G. KIRAN DIVAKAR RESHMA JACOB
 2004 ARAVIND KRISHNAN ATHULA B. NEHA PANDEY
 2005 ANJU KRISHNA R. P. REETU RACHEL VARGHESE & ASWATHI RAVIKUMAR ROSE MARY THOMAS
 2006 ADITHA MAHADEV PRAKASH ANJANA GOPAL RAISA ANNA PHILIP
 2007 SUDHINA ABRAHAM TINA ANN KUNCHERIA REEBA MUTHALALI
 2008 L. GOPIKA MURTHY & GAYATRI B. NAIR DONNY GEORGE VARGHESE ANJALI ANCHAYIL
 2011 MEGHA P RAJU SHARANYA MAHADEVAN ANJANA ANCHAYIL
 2012 NAVINA MOHAN & JYOTSNA KARAN NEETA MIRIAM CHERIAN PHILIP MATHEW C
 2009 AADITYA VIJAYAKUMAR SHALIMA SREENATH SHILPA JAMES
 2010 AISWARYA NAIR P  SHILPA M DARSANA VIJAY